Is SOFT TACO FLOUR TORTILLAS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat fiber
- modified wheat starch
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BROWN SUGAR, FLAXSEED, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL), WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT FIBER, GUAR GUM, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID AND/OR CITRIC ACID), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES), DATEM, ENZYMES, CANOLA OIL, TRIGLYCERIDES.
Check SOFT TACO FLOUR TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOFT TACO FLOUR TORTILLAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


