Is SOFT TACO FLOUR TORTILLAS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- partially hydrogenated soy and
- interesterified soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BROWN SUGAR, FLAXSEED, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL), WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT FIBER, GUAR GUM, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID AND/OR CITRIC ACID), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES), DATEM, ENZYMES, CANOLA OIL, TRIGLYCERIDES.
Check SOFT TACO FLOUR TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOFT TACO FLOUR TORTILLAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


