Is SOFT WHITE SIDE SLICED HOT DOG BUNS, SOFT WHITE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID TO EXTEND FRESHNESS, DATEM, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, SESAME SEEDS.

Check SOFT WHITE SIDE SLICED HOT DOG BUNS, SOFT WHITE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Slice

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking