Is SOFT WHITE SIDE SLICED HOT DOG BUNS, SOFT WHITE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • calcium propionate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • riboflavin

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
sodium stearoyl lactylate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID TO EXTEND FRESHNESS, DATEM, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, SESAME SEEDS.

Check SOFT WHITE SIDE SLICED HOT DOG BUNS, SOFT WHITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Slice

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Vegan? SOFT WHITE SIDE SLICED HOT DOG BUNS, SOFT WHITE | Spoonful