Is Soft Wholemeal Rolls Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
Dietitian noteDiacetyl is found in butter as well as in margarine, oil sprays, shortening, and other artificially flavored butter substitutes. If the label is not clear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Protein, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Fermented Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Rapeseed Oil, Palm Fat), Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Soya Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Allergy Advice
Check Soft Wholemeal Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soft Wholemeal Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Bread · Roll


