Is Softsoap Antibacterial White Tea & Berry Hand Soap 11.25 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- glycerin
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Benzalkonium Chloride (0.13 %), Antibacterial. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Cetrimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Lauramidopropylamine Oxide, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Chloride, Fragrance, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Citric Acid, Tetrasodium EDTA, Prunus Persica (Peach) Juice, Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Fruit Juice, Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Juice, Fructose, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Extract, Red 33, Blue 1.
Check Softsoap Antibacterial White Tea & Berry Hand Soap 11.25 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Softsoap Antibacterial White Tea & Berry Hand Soap 11.25 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Lipton Diet Green Tea Mixed Berry
CELESTIAL SEASONINGS, CAFFEINE FREE HERBAL TEA, WILD BERRY, ZINGER, WILD BERRY, ZINGER
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
Harney & Sons White Sachet Paris Tea, 20 Ct
Where to buy
Softsoap Antibacterial White Tea & Berry Hand Soap 11.25 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


