Is Softsoap Hand Soap Lavender & Chamomile Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-18 glyceryl oleate/cocoate
- peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
- propylene glycol
peg-18 glyceryl oleate/cocoate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Agua/Water/Eau, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Salicylate, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum/Fragrance, Citric Acid, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium Sulfate, Polyquaternium-7, PEG-18 Glyceryl Oleate/Cocoate, Poloxamer 124, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Extract, Ext. Violet 2.
Check Softsoap Hand Soap Lavender & Chamomile against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Softsoap Hand Soap Lavender & Chamomile in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
COCOJUNE ORGANIC VANILLA CHAMOMILE YOGURT, 4 OZ
Celestial Seasonings® Chamomile Caffeine Free Herbal Tea Bags 20 Ct Box
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Yogi Stress Relief Soothing Serenity Tea Blend Honey Lavender -- 16 Tea Bags
Where to buy
Softsoap Hand Soap Lavender & Chamomile is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


