Is Softsoap Larger Size Moisturizing Sweet Honeysuckle & Orange Body Wash 20 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C12-13 Pareth Sulfate, Acrylates Crosspolymer-4, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Citric Acid, Parfum/fragrance, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Salicylate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Tetrasodium EDTA, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Zea Mays (Corn) Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract, Lonicera Japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Gelatin, Acacia Senegal Gum, Mica, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 6.

Check Softsoap Larger Size Moisturizing Sweet Honeysuckle & Orange Body Wash 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Softsoap Larger Size Moisturizing Sweet Honeysuckle & Orange Body Wash 20 oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyLiquid