Is Softsoap Moisturizing Body Wash, Shea & Almond Oil Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • glycol distearate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
glycol distearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C12-13, Acrylates Crosspolymer-4, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Parfum/Fragrance, Citric Acid, Laureth-4, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Hydroxide, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Tetrasodium EDTA, Acacia Senegal Gum, Mica, Xanthan Gum, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Fruit Extract, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides.

Check Softsoap Moisturizing Body Wash, Shea & Almond Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Softsoap Moisturizing Body Wash, Shea & Almond Oil is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy