Is Softsoap Moisturizing Body Wash, Shea & Almond Oil Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycol distearate
glycol distearate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C12-13, Acrylates Crosspolymer-4, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Parfum/Fragrance, Citric Acid, Laureth-4, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Hydroxide, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Tetrasodium EDTA, Acacia Senegal Gum, Mica, Xanthan Gum, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Fruit Extract, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides.
Check Softsoap Moisturizing Body Wash, Shea & Almond Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Softsoap Moisturizing Body Wash, Shea & Almond Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Softsoap Moisturizing Body Wash, Shea & Almond Oil is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


