Is Sokołów Best Copernicus Sausage 350g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • edible natural pork casing
  • pork protein
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • e 621

edible natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Soya Protein, Stabiliser: E451, Flavour Enhancer: E 621, Sugar, Dextrose, Spice Extracts, Acidity Regulators: E 262, E 575, Pork Protein, Colour: Paprika Extract, : E 250, Edible Natural Pork Casing

Check Sokołów Best Copernicus Sausage 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sokołów Best Copernicus Sausage 350g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking