Is Sokolow Copernicus Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • edible natural pork casing for allergens see in bold
  • pork protein
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • e 621

edible natural pork casing for allergens see in bold

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water, potato starch, salt, soya protein, stabiliser: e451, flavour enhancer: e 621, sugar, dextrose, spice extracts, acidity regulators: e 262, e 575, pork protein, colour: paprika extract, : e 250, edible natural pork casing for allergens see in bold

Check Sokolow Copernicus Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sokolow Copernicus Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep