Is Sokolow Grandma Smoked Ham Slice 140G Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein
soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork (83%), Water, Salt, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Carrageenan, Pork Collagen Protein, Soya Protein, Maltodextrin, Glucose, Sugar, Sunflower Protein Hydrolysate, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Spice Extracts, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite
Check Sokolow Grandma Smoked Ham Slice 140G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sokolow Grandma Smoked Ham Slice 140G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Land O'Frost Premium Natural Hickory Smoked Ham, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
Sokolow Grandma Smoked Ham Slice 140G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


