Is Sokolow Grandma Smoked Ham Slice 140G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- pork collagen protein
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork (83%), Water, Salt, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Carrageenan, Pork Collagen Protein, Soya Protein, Maltodextrin, Glucose, Sugar, Sunflower Protein Hydrolysate, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Spice Extracts, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite
Check Sokolow Grandma Smoked Ham Slice 140G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sokolow Grandma Smoked Ham Slice 140G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Prime Fresh Smoked Ham Lunchmeat - 8oz
Where to buy
Sokolow Grandma Smoked Ham Slice 140G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


