Is Sokolow Kaszanka Domowa Home Style Black Pudding Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- edible natural pork casing
- pork fat
- pork skin
- pork blood
- pork liver
- pork
- e325
- dextrose
- e635
- e621
edible natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (22%), Water, Pork Liver, Pork Blood, Barley (10%), Pork Skin, Buckwheat (3%), Pork Fat, Salt, Dried Onion, Spices, Spice Extract, Flavour Enhancers: E621, E635, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Acidity Regulators: E325, E262, Antioxidant: E392, Spirit Vinegar, Edible natural pork casing.
Check Sokolow Kaszanka Domowa Home Style Black Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sokolow Kaszanka Domowa Home Style Black Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Natures Path Organic Waffles Home Style Gluten Free 6 Count - 7.5 Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Briannas Home Style Real French Vinaigrette Dressing - 12fl oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


