Is Sol & Mar Rosemary Sheep's Milk Cheese With, Rosemary Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lard
  • egg lysozyme
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • sheep's milk cheese
  • rennet

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHEEP'S MILK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES, EGG LYSOZYME [PRESERVATIVE]), RIND (LARD, ROSEMARY, NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE]).

Check Sol & Mar Rosemary Sheep's Milk Cheese With, Rosemary against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing