Is Sola Bread, Deliciously Seeded Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • oat fiber
  • resistant starch
  • natural flavors

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild savory flavor with a crisp exterior and slightly chewy, textured crumb; occasional crunch contrasts the interior. Shoppers commonly use it for toasting, sandwiches, and breakfast, noting reliable slice integrity and even toasting. Reviews often cite consistent taste and freshness, while some mention denser slices and variable crust crispness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Resistant Tapioca Starch, Seed Mix (Hulled Millet, Flaxseed, Sunflower Seed, Chia Seed), Oat Fiber, Resistant Starch, Yeast, Egg, Wheat Flour, Sunflower Seed Flour, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Soy Flour, Vinegar, Erythritol. Salt, Tagatose, Flaxseed Meal, Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gum, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Additional Enzyme, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ascorbic Acid, Monk Fruit Extract, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Stevia Leaf Extract.

Check Sola Bread, Deliciously Seeded against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sola Bread, Deliciously Seeded is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep