Is Sola Granola Blueberry Cinnamon Naturally Flavored Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy
  • soy crisp

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
soy crisp

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Soy Crisp (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sunflower Seeds, Erythritol, Coconut, Allulose, Sunflower Oil, Water, Flax Meal, Freeze Dried Blueberries, Cinnamon, Natural Vanilla Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Monk Fruit Extract, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract. Contains: Almonds, Coconut, And Soy, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Pecan, And Walnuts.

Check Sola Granola Blueberry Cinnamon Naturally Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sola Granola Blueberry Cinnamon Naturally Flavored is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
FruitySpicyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go
Soy Free? Sola Granola Blueberry Cinnamon Naturally Flavored | Spoonful