Is Sola Hamburger Buns Sweet & Buttery Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Gluten, Olive Pomace Oil, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Arrowroot Flour, Defatted Soy Flour, Yeast, Erythritol, Inulin, Sunflower Kernels, Oat Fiber, Organic Flax Seed Meal, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Distilled Monoglycerides, Buttermilk, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Milk, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Flour, Monk Fruit Extract, Enzymes, Stevia Leaf Extract, Turmeric Color. Contains: Milk, Soy And Wheat.

Check Sola Hamburger Buns Sweet & Buttery against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffyLight
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Sola Hamburger Buns Sweet & Buttery | Spoonful