Is Sola Hamburger Buns Sweet & Buttery Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Gluten, Olive Pomace Oil, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Arrowroot Flour, Defatted Soy Flour, Yeast, Erythritol, Inulin, Sunflower Kernels, Oat Fiber, Organic Flax Seed Meal, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Distilled Monoglycerides, Buttermilk, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Milk, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Flour, Monk Fruit Extract, Enzymes, Stevia Leaf Extract, Turmeric Color. Contains: Milk, Soy And Wheat.
Check Sola Hamburger Buns Sweet & Buttery against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sola Hamburger Buns Sweet & Buttery in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


