Is Sola Hamburger Buns Sweet & Buttery Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • natural flavor

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Gluten, Olive Pomace Oil, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Arrowroot Flour, Defatted Soy Flour, Yeast, Erythritol, Inulin, Sunflower Kernels, Oat Fiber, Organic Flax Seed Meal, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Distilled Monoglycerides, Buttermilk, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Milk, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Flour, Monk Fruit Extract, Enzymes, Stevia Leaf Extract, Turmeric Color. Contains: Milk, Soy And Wheat.

Check Sola Hamburger Buns Sweet & Buttery against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffyLight
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep