Is Sola Sweet Oat Bread Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly sweet with a mild, grainy flavor, it offers a soft, slightly dense crumb that toasts evenly and holds spreads without crumbling. Commonly eaten for sandwiches, toast, or breakfast slices, reviewers praise consistent softness and convenient slicing while noting occasional variability in freshness between loaves with reports about packaging issues.
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- oat-fiber
- resistant starch
- rolled oats
- natural flavors
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet with a mild, grainy flavor, it offers a soft, slightly dense crumb that toasts evenly and holds spreads without crumbling. Commonly eaten for sandwiches, toast, or breakfast slices, reviewers praise consistent softness and convenient slicing while noting occasional variability in freshness between loaves with reports about packaging issues.
Ingredients
Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Resistant Tapioca Starch, Yeast, Oat-Fiber, Resistant Starch, Erythritol, Egg, Wheat Flour, Sunflower Seed Flour, Tagatose, Rolled Oats, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soy Flour, Vinegar, Salt, Flaxseed Meal, Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gum, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Additional Enzyme, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Calcium Propionate, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ascorbic Acid, Monk Fruit Extract, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Stevia Leaf Extract. Contains: Eggs, Milk, Soy, And Wheat.
Check Sola Sweet Oat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sola Sweet Oat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


