Is Solaray B-Complex Chewable Natural Orange Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural orange flavour with other natural flavours
  • choline
  • from choline bitartrate
  • inositol
  • +4 more

natural orange flavour with other natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid), Thiamine (as Thiamine Mononitrate) (B-1), Riboflavin (B-2), Niacin (as Niacinamide), Vitamin B-6 (as Pyridoxine HCl), Folic Acid, Vitamin B-12 (as Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (from Calcium d-Pantothenate), Vitamin C Support Base: Bioflavonoid Concentrate (from Citrus), Acerola, Rose Hips, Inositol, PABA (Para-Aminobenzoic Acid), Choline (from Choline Bitartrate). Sorbitol, Xylitol, Natural Orange Flavour with other Natural Flavours, Soybean Oil, Stearic Acid, Monoglycerides and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Silica, Citric Acid, and Stevia Leaf Extract.

Check Solaray B-Complex Chewable Natural Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Solaray B-Complex Chewable Natural Orange is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go