Is Solaray Prickly Pear Vegetarian Capsules 500 mg Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prickly Pear ( Opuntia Streptacantha ) ( Leaf ) , Other Ingredients : Vegetable Cellulose Capsule , Cellulose and Magnesium Stearate .
Check Solaray Prickly Pear Vegetarian Capsules 500 mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solaray Prickly Pear Vegetarian Capsules 500 mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules
Garden Of Life Dr, Formulated Probiotics Daily Care 25 Billuon CFU Vegetarian Capsules
Cali Water Cactus Water Wild Prickly Pear
Solaray Vitamin C Chewable Orange -- 500 mg - 100 Wafers
Where to buy
Solaray Prickly Pear Vegetarian Capsules 500 mg is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


