Is Garden Of Life Dr, Formulated Probiotics Daily Care 25 Billuon CFU Vegetarian Capsules Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactobacillus acidophilus la-14

lactobacillus acidophilus la-14

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Daily Probiotic Blend: Lactobacillus Acidophilus La-14, Lactobacillus Plantarum Lp-115, Lactobacillus Gasseri Lg-36, Lactobacillus Paracasei Lpc-37, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus Lb-87, Lactobacillus Brevis Lbr-35, Lactobacillus Casei Lc-11, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Lr-32, Lactobacillus Salivarius Ls-33, Bifidobacterium Lactis BL818, Bifidobacterium Bifidum Bb-06, Bifidobacterium Breve Bb-03, Bifidobacterium Infantis Bi-26, Bifidobacterium Longum BI-05, Organic Prebiotic Fiber Blend: Organic Potato [Resistant Starch] (Tuber), Organic Acacia Fiber (A. Senegal). Other Ingredients: Non-GMO Vegetable Cellulose (Capsule).

Check Garden Of Life Dr, Formulated Probiotics Daily Care 25 Billuon CFU Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Garden Of Life Dr, Formulated Probiotics Daily Care 25 Billuon CFU Vegetarian Capsules | Spoonful