Is Solaray SambuActin™ Black Elderberry Extract -- 60 Lozenges Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural wildberry with other natural flavors
  • stearic acid

natural wildberry with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Xylitol, Stearic Acid, Silica, Natural Wildberry With Other Natural Flavors, Citric Acid And Beflora Plus

Check Solaray SambuActin™ Black Elderberry Extract -- 60 Lozenges against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Solaray SambuActin™ Black Elderberry Extract -- 60 Lozenges is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking