Is Solaray TSTR Super Bio C Buffered -- 1000 mg - 60 Vegetarian Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
- magnesium stearate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable Cellulose Capsule, Magnesium Stearate, Cellulose, Silica, Stearic Acid And Buffering Base (Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide)
Check Solaray TSTR Super Bio C Buffered -- 1000 mg - 60 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solaray TSTR Super Bio C Buffered -- 1000 mg - 60 Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules
Garden Of Life Dr, Formulated Probiotics Daily Care 25 Billuon CFU Vegetarian Capsules
Garden of Life Vitamin Code® RAW One™ Multivitamin for Women -- 75 Vegetarian Capsules
Where to buy
Solaray TSTR Super Bio C Buffered -- 1000 mg - 60 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


