Is Solaray TSTR Super Bio C Buffered -- 1000 mg - 60 Vegetarian Capsules Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium carbonate
  • magnesium oxide
  • magnesium stearate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium oxide
magnesium stearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Cellulose Capsule, Magnesium Stearate, Cellulose, Silica, Stearic Acid And Buffering Base (Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide)

Check Solaray TSTR Super Bio C Buffered -- 1000 mg - 60 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Solaray TSTR Super Bio C Buffered -- 1000 mg - 60 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast
Vegan? Solaray TSTR Super Bio C Buffered -- 1000 mg - 60 Vegetarian Capsules | Spoonful