Is Soldanza Platanitos Plantain Chips With Natural Lime - 2.5 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- deodorized soybean oil
deodorized soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
green plantains, sunflower and/or palm oil and/or canola oil, salt, maltodextrin, lemon natural flavor, citric acid as acidulant, silicon dioxide as anti-humectant, dehydrated vegetables (garlic and onion), deodorized soybean oil and turmeric oleoresin
Check Soldanza Platanitos Plantain Chips With Natural Lime - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soldanza Platanitos Plantain Chips With Natural Lime - 2.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Siete Grain Free Tortilla Chips Gluten Free Lime -- 5 oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Where to buy
Soldanza Platanitos Plantain Chips With Natural Lime - 2.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


