Is Soldanza Platanitos Plantain Chips With Natural Lime - 2.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • silicon dioxide as anti-humectant
  • lemon natural flavor

silicon dioxide as anti-humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

green plantains, sunflower and/or palm oil and/or canola oil, salt, maltodextrin, lemon natural flavor, citric acid as acidulant, silicon dioxide as anti-humectant, dehydrated vegetables (garlic and onion), deodorized soybean oil and turmeric oleoresin

Check Soldanza Platanitos Plantain Chips With Natural Lime - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Soldanza Platanitos Plantain Chips With Natural Lime - 2.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoTarget

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go