Is Soldanza Platanitos Plantain Chips With Natural Lime - 2.5 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- lemon natural flavor
lemon natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
green plantains, sunflower and/or palm oil and/or canola oil, salt, maltodextrin, lemon natural flavor, citric acid as acidulant, silicon dioxide as anti-humectant, dehydrated vegetables (garlic and onion), deodorized soybean oil and turmeric oleoresin
Check Soldanza Platanitos Plantain Chips With Natural Lime - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soldanza Platanitos Plantain Chips With Natural Lime - 2.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Siete Grain Free Tortilla Chips Gluten Free Lime -- 5 oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Where to buy
Soldanza Platanitos Plantain Chips With Natural Lime - 2.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


