Is Solero Bon Bon Ice Cream Frozen Snack Strawberry Twist 192ml 12MP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • whey solids
  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • natural vanilla flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • natural flavourings
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, coconut fat, water, glucose syrup, sunflower oil, strawberry puree (5.5%), skimmed MILK powder, whey solids (MILK), whole MILK powder, lactose (MILK), dehydrated strawberry juice (0.5%), lime juice concentrate (0.5%), beetroot juice concentrate, emulsifiers (sunflower lecithins, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), acidity regulator (citric acid), modified starch, natural flavourings, colour (beetroot red, paprika extract), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, pectins), natural vanilla flavouring with other natural flavourings (contains MILK) May contain: EGG, SOY, ALMOND, HAZELNUT, WALNUT, CASHEW, PECAN, BRAZIL NUT, PISTACHIO and MACADAMIA

Check Solero Bon Bon Ice Cream Frozen Snack Strawberry Twist 192ml 12MP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go