Is Solero Chocolate & Strawberry Cream Pops - 10-1.5 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Cream Pops Skim Milk, Strawberries, Sugar, Cream, Guar Gum, Carob Gum, Chocolate Cream Pops Skim Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Carob Gum, Vanilla Bean Extract

Check Solero Chocolate & Strawberry Cream Pops - 10-1.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Solero Chocolate & Strawberry Cream Pops - 10-1.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sKrogerSafewaySmith's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go