Is Solero Orange Burst Ice Cream Sticks 3x 90 ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey solids
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • natural orange flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey solids
reconstituted skimmed milk
natural vanilla flavouring

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, orange juice from concentrate (19%), water, glucose syrup, fructose, sugar, raspberry puree (6%), soluble fibre (corn), coconut fat, lemon juice from concentrate (2%), whey solids (MILK), stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), acidity regulator (citric acid), beetroot juice concentrate, colour (paprika extract), natural orange flavouring, natural vanilla flavouring. Gluten free

Check Solero Orange Burst Ice Cream Sticks 3x 90 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Solero Orange Burst Ice Cream Sticks 3x 90 ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go