Is Solesta Spray Light Sunflower Oil Cooking Spray Vegan?

Description
A light, neutral-flavored spray that delivers a fine, even mist for minimal surface coating, producing a subtle sheen and smooth mouthfeel on foods. Commonly used for greasing pans, baking, grilling, and salads; reviewers praise convenience and nonstick results while occasionally reporting nozzle clogging or inconsistent spray patterns, and durable packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- lecithins
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light, neutral-flavored spray that delivers a fine, even mist for minimal surface coating, producing a subtle sheen and smooth mouthfeel on foods. Commonly used for greasing pans, baking, grilling, and salads; reviewers praise convenience and nonstick results while occasionally reporting nozzle clogging or inconsistent spray patterns, and durable packaging.
Ingredients
SUNFLOWER OIL (53%), Water, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower); Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Thickener. Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavouring.
Check Solesta Spray Light Sunflower Oil Cooking Spray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solesta Spray Light Sunflower Oil Cooking Spray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
PAM Cooking Spray Olive Oil Superior No Stick - 5 Oz
About this product
Oil · Bottle


