Is Solgar Extra Strength Glucosamine Chondroitin Complex -- 300 Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- crab
- contains shellfish
- shellfish
- vegetale glycerin
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Cellulose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silica, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetale Glycerin, Contains Shellfish (Crab, Shrimp)
Check Solgar Extra Strength Glucosamine Chondroitin Complex -- 300 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solgar Extra Strength Glucosamine Chondroitin Complex -- 300 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TYLENOL Extra Strength Caplets
Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
Where to buy
Solgar Extra Strength Glucosamine Chondroitin Complex -- 300 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


