Is Solgar Flaxseed Oil -- 1250 mg - 250 Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Flaxseed Oil, Gelatin And Vegetable Glycerin

Check Solgar Flaxseed Oil -- 1250 mg - 250 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Solgar Flaxseed Oil -- 1250 mg - 250 Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Softgel

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The GoSalad
Vegan? Solgar Flaxseed Oil -- 1250 mg - 250 Softgels | Spoonful