Is SOLGAR SKIN, NAILS, & HAIR TABLETS, 60.00 EA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- L-lysine
L-lysine
Dietitian noteLysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bulking Agent: Microcrystalline Cellulose, MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane), Anti-Caking Agents: (Silicon Dioxide, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate), Red Algae (L. Calcareum) Powder, Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid), L-Lysine (as HCI), L-Proline, Zinc (as Citrate), Cellulose Gum, Glazing Agents: (Hydroxypropylmethyl Cellulose, Vegetable Glycerin (from Rapeseed Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil)), Copper (as Bisglycinate)
Check SOLGAR SKIN, NAILS, & HAIR TABLETS, 60.00 EA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOLGAR SKIN, NAILS, & HAIR TABLETS, 60.00 EA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SOLGAR SKIN, NAILS, & HAIR TABLETS, 60.00 EA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


