Is Solgar Whey To Go® Whey Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • contains milk
  • milk
  • this product is manufactured from cows
  • recombinant bovine growth hormone
  • whey protein concentrate
  • micro filtered whey protein concentrate
  • cross-flow micro-filtered whey protein isolate
  • polypeptides
  • leucine

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cross-flow Micro-filtered Whey Protein Isolate, Micro Filtered Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Vanilla And Caramel Flavors, Free-form L-glutamine, Free-form Bcaas (Leucine, Valine, Isoleucine), Soy Lecitihin, Hydrolyzed (Partially Predigested), Whey Protein Concentrate (Supplying Di, Tri, Oligo And Polypeptides), Contains Milk (Whey), Soy, This Product Is Manufactured From Cows, Not Treated With Rbgh, Recombinant Bovine Growth Hormone

Check Solgar Whey To Go® Whey Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Solgar Whey To Go® Whey Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie