Is Solid milk chocolate lollipops Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • org milk solids 18% minimum
  • milk
  • st whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • natural fre vanilla flavouring
  • lecithins

org milk solids 18% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa butter°, whole milk powder, cocoa mass°, st whey powder (milk), emulsifier: lecithins (soya), natural fre vanilla flavouring, contains cocoa solids 30% minimum, 1, rainforest alliance certified, find out more at www,ra,org milk solids 18% minimum,

Check Solid milk chocolate lollipops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go