Is SOLID MILK CHOCOLATES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR; MILK; COCOA BUTTER; CHOCOLATE; LACTOSE; LECITHIN (SOY); PGPR; NATURAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]; SUGAR; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORNSTARCH; ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40 LAKE; YELLOW 5 LAKE; BLUE 1 LAKE]; GUM ACACIA; CORN SYRUP; MILK FAT; INVERT SUGAR; SKIM MILK; ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; BAKING SODA; SALT.

Check SOLID MILK CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping