Is Solo Cake & Pastry Filling Almond -- 12.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- evaporated whole milk
- artificial and natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Almonds, Evaporated Whole Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Coconut (Contains Sulfur Dioxide To Perserve Color), Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors And Citric Acid, Contains Tree Nuts And Milk, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts And Other Nuts, Made In A Facility That Processes Peanuts And Other Nuts
Check Solo Cake & Pastry Filling Almond -- 12.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solo Cake & Pastry Filling Almond -- 12.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE ALMOND FLOUR MIX, VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE
Legendary Chocolate Cake Flavored Tasty Pastry
Where to buy
Solo Cake & Pastry Filling Almond -- 12.5 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


