Is Solo Cake & Pastry Filling Cherry -- 12 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), AND RED 40.

Check Solo Cake & Pastry Filling Cherry -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Cherry filling used for scones

Baking now, will review more later....

pantry staple
JudyE
JudyEJun 3, 2021

Where to buy

Solo Cake & Pastry Filling Cherry -- 12 oz is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostGiant EagleWegmansCentral Market

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking
Vegan? Solo Cake & Pastry Filling Cherry -- 12 oz | Spoonful