Is Solo GI Energy Bar Chocolate Brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • whey powder
  • chocolate flavoured coating
  • +1 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate
semi-sweet chocolate chips
whey powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Solo Gi Protein Blend (Cocoa Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Tapioca Starch), Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours), Fructose, Fruit Puree (White Grape Juice Concentrate, Prunes, Dates, Fructose), Almonds, Cookie Pieces (Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Brown Rice Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Alkalized Cocoa, Chicory Fibre, Natural Flavours, Contains Milk, Soy, Almond, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Egg

Check Solo GI Energy Bar Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Solo GI Energy Bar Chocolate Brownie is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go