Is Solo GI Energy Bar Chocolate Brownie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- whey powder
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
- natural flavour
- glycerin
- +2 more
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Solo Gi Protein Blend (Cocoa Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Tapioca Starch), Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours), Fructose, Fruit Puree (White Grape Juice Concentrate, Prunes, Dates, Fructose), Almonds, Cookie Pieces (Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Brown Rice Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Alkalized Cocoa, Chicory Fibre, Natural Flavours, Contains Milk, Soy, Almond, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Egg
Check Solo GI Energy Bar Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solo GI Energy Bar Chocolate Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Solo GI Energy Bar Chocolate Brownie is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


