Is Solo GI Energy Bar Chocolate Brownie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein isolate
whey powder
whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Solo Gi Protein Blend (Cocoa Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Tapioca Starch), Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours), Fructose, Fruit Puree (White Grape Juice Concentrate, Prunes, Dates, Fructose), Almonds, Cookie Pieces (Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Brown Rice Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Alkalized Cocoa, Chicory Fibre, Natural Flavours, Contains Milk, Soy, Almond, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Egg

Check Solo GI Energy Bar Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Solo GI Energy Bar Chocolate Brownie is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go