Is Solo GI Energy Bar Chocolate Brownie Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • brown rice syrup
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour

brown rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavours
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Solo Gi Protein Blend (Cocoa Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Tapioca Starch), Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours), Fructose, Fruit Puree (White Grape Juice Concentrate, Prunes, Dates, Fructose), Almonds, Cookie Pieces (Sugar, Alkalized Cocoa, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Brown Rice Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Alkalized Cocoa, Chicory Fibre, Natural Flavours, Contains Milk, Soy, Almond, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Egg

Check Solo GI Energy Bar Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Solo GI Energy Bar Chocolate Brownie is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go