Is Solo GI Energy Bar Lemon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cultured whey
  • whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavours
  • soynut butter
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Solo Gi Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Salt)), Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey And Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Fructose, Soynut Butter (Soybeans, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt), Brown Rice Syrup, Fruit Puree (White Grape Juice Concentrate, Prunes, Dates, Fructose), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Soy Nuts, Solo Gi Fibre Blend (Inulin, Oat Beta Glucan), Natural Flavours, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk, Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Egg

Check Solo GI Energy Bar Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Solo GI Energy Bar Lemon is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewaySpud Ca

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep