Is Somerdale, Cheddar English Farmhouse, 6.5 Ounce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cows milk
pasteurized cows milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cows Milk, Starter Cultures, Salt, Rennet
Check Somerdale, Cheddar English Farmhouse, 6.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Somerdale, Cheddar English Farmhouse, 6.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Somerdale, Cheddar English Farmhouse, 6.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Block


