Is Somerdale, Cheddar English Farmhouse, 6.5 Ounce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cows milk
pasteurized cows milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cows Milk, Starter Cultures, Salt, Rennet
Check Somerdale, Cheddar English Farmhouse, 6.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Somerdale, Cheddar English Farmhouse, 6.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Somerdale, Cheddar English Farmhouse, 6.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Block


